Michael Lilley with Benson at Appley Park April 2024

MICHAEL LILLEY

Prospective
Parliamentary Candidate

Liberal Democrat branding white text with yellow bird

Isle of Wight East

MICHAEL LILLEY

Michael Lilley with Benson at Appley Park April 2024

Isle of Wight East

Prospective Parliamentary Candidate

Liberal Democrat branding white text with yellow bird

MICHAEL LILLEY

Michael Lilley with Benson at Appley Park April 2024

Isle of Wight East

Prospective
Parliamentary
Candidate

Liberal Democrat branding white text with yellow bird

Flood Alert – 30th October 2023!

Flooding at Tidal Family Support Building, Ryde October 2023

The contact centre number for flood advice and guidance: 01983 823111. 

Please see below for some messages the communications team has been sharing recently and an update on the current position with adverse weather. Please do share them with your network and community if appropriate.

Current rain warning

A reminder that we have a current rain warning from the Met Office until 10pm tonight. The current yellow warning means:

  • There is a small chance that homes and businesses could be flooded, causing damage to some buildings
  • Where flooding occurs, there is a slight chance of delays or cancellations to train and bus services
  • Spray and flooding could lead to difficult driving conditions and some road closures
  • There is a slight chance of power cuts and loss of other services to some homes and businesses
  • There is a small chance that some communities will become cut off by flooded roads

Storm Ciaran

The Met Office has also updated the Yellow Warning of high winds associated with Storm Ciaran – the revised period is now between 9pm on Wednesday, 1 November and midnight on Thursday 2 November.

They say “there will be very strong and potentially damaging winds over this period. Winds are expected to gust 50-60 mph along coasts and may reach 70-80 mph at times along the English Channel. Very large waves could bring additional impacts to coastal areas.” More info on Met Office website

A reminder that a key page to refer the public is our flooding advice: www.iow.gov.uk/keep-the-island-safe/severe-weather/flooding/ and contains all the links to other agencies who can help residents. It is updated regularly and it includes sandbag locations which are added to as necessary.  There is a link to this page on the council’s home page.

Flood recovery

For people who have been flooded and recovering from recent events: What to do after a flood: A route to recovery

Here is a link to important information about what to do if flood water contains sewage: https://www.iow.gov.uk/keep-the-island-safe/severe-weather/what-to-do-if-your-flood-water-contains-sewage/

Last weekend

Nine different messages went out to the press and on social media over the weekend containing details of individual flood warnings as well as public information.

Pop Up Information Hubs

The council organised pop-up information hubs for direct contact with residents to provide help and support. These were in East Cowes and County Hall reception (Saturday) and East Cowes and Gunville (Sunday) – the latter because of the danger of Gunville pond overflowing.

Facebook

All flood warnings have been posted on council’s Facebook as soon as we get them.  Over the weekend this included posts around midnight and before 7am,

  • Over 1,500 people an hour have been accessing these messages so this will continue to be an efficient way to get important information out to people directly and quickly
  • Our Facebook page has more than 20,000 followers and people have been forwarding these posts to others who are not followers. In the last seven days over 55,000 people have seen at least one message.

Please make residents aware of our facebook page and if you speak to people on the phone, in meetings or in the street and want to tell them about it – please do encourage residents to pass on flood warnings and other important advice to family, friends and neighbours who may not have access to social media.

Key websites:

You can stay up to date with weather warnings on the Met Office website.

A direct link to the government flood website page location search – put in full postcode here with no gaps: find flood locations.

Island Roads – drains, ditches and flooding

Phone:

The contact centre number for flood advice and guidance: 01983 823111. 

Waste and recycling flood response

Collection crews are currently monitoring those roads affected by flooding. For the next two weeks, in flood affected areas ONLY, there will be:

  • An allowance for two additional black bags of side waste — this will run over two weeks covering this week and next week’s general household waste (black bag/bins) collections.
  • Extra food waste will be collected and must be placed out next to food waste caddies.

In addition, for those affected by flooding:

  • While van permits are still required, you do not have to wait for the physical permit to be issued for immediate visits to the household waste and recycling centres (HWRC). Residents should complete the application form, note the reference number and take the number with them to their booked visit.
  • You should not attempt to dry out soft furnishings due to contamination from flood water.
  • We now have a same day booking facility in place at the HWRCs so if you need to dispose of items quickly as a result of the flooding, you are able to do so — simply visit www.iow.gov.uk, or call (01983 823777) to book your same day trip.

Staying safe and well during and after a flood

The government has produced a useful guide to staying well during and after a flood.

Full information can be found by visiting the government website (Flooding and health: public advice – GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)), but a quick guide to the points are:

  • Try not to come into direct contact with floodwater. If you must go into the water, wear waterproof gloves and rubber boots. Be careful of hidden hazards.
  • Wash your hands! Warm, clean water and soap, then rinse and dry your hands after being in contact with floodwater. Use hand sanitiser if no clean water is available.
  • Keep open cuts or sores clean and use waterproof plasters to prevent exposure.
  • Keep children out of the water. Moving water can contain unseen hazards and harmful bugs that can make you ill or cause injury.
  • Do not eat any food that has been in contact with floodwater.
  • Flooding is stressful. It is normal to feel anxious or have trouble sleeping. Take care of yourself and check on elderly and vulnerable friends and neighbours.
  • Follow safety instructions if using generators to clear floodwater.

Related Posts

Mental Health Awareness Week!

Mental Health Awareness Week!

13th-18th May 2024 Mental Health Awareness Week | Mental Health Foundation Councillor Michael Lilley advocates for peer-support self-help groups during Mental Health Awareness Week (onthewight.com) Mental Health Awareness Week is an opportunity to celebrate innovation...

read more
Talking Men and Men’s Mental Health!

Talking Men and Men’s Mental Health!

As part of Mental Health Awareness Week, I am doing a series of blogs highlighting the importance of listening to lived experience and peer-support. I have advocated the need for people led projects for over 40 years, firstly as a mental health professional but since...

read more

Subscribe to emails

from Michael

 * ALL FIELDS REQUIRED *

Please confirm you wish to subscribe

Privacy and Data Protection

Thank you for connecting with Michael.